standing committees

The seven Standing Committees of the Members Council on Library Services are each concentrated on a subject area. To see the membership of a Standing Committee, click on its link:

To find information about the work of each Standing Committee, visit the Library Services LibGuide.

 

Collection Management and E-Resources Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
Anjana Bhatt Florida Gulf Coast University
Valerie Boulos Florida State University
Liza Campbell University of West Florida
Alexis Carlson Indian River State College
Tara Tobin Cataldo (Co-chair) University of Florida
Andrew Dail Lake-Sumter State College
Athena Hoeppner University of Central Florida
Shalini Jagannath Miami Dade College
Mark Marino (Co-Chair) State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota
Jenna Miller Santa Fe College
Susan Mythen Florida State College at Jacksonville
Silvia Onac University of South Florida
   
Judy Russell (MCLS Liaison) University of Florida
Rachel Erb FALSC Staff Representative

BACK TO TOP

 

Digital Initiatives Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
Dean DeBolt University of West Florida
Chelsea Dinsmore (Vice Chair) University of Florida
Lee Dotson University of Central Florida
Jill Kreft Florida International University
Andrew Macfarlane St. Johns River State College
Xiying Mi University of South Florida
Angie Neely-Sardon Indian River State College
Sunghae Ress Florida Atlantic University
Kaleena Rivera Florida Gulf Coast University
Jose F. Rodriguez Hillsborough Community College
David Russell Gulf Coast State College
Elena Soltau Seminole State College of Florida
Dwain Teague Miami Dade College
Melissa VandeBurgt Florida Gulf Coast University
Marielle Veve University of North Florida
Keila Zayas-Ruiz (Chair) Florida State University
   
Tracy Elliott (MCLS Liaison) Florida Gulf Coast University
Elijah Scott FALSC Staff Representative

BACK TO TOP

 

Library Assessment Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
Penny Beile University of Central Florida
Eric Biggs St. Johns River State College
Christianne Casper Broward College
Kirsten Kinsley (Co-Chair) Florida State University
Alicia Long (Secretary) State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota
Jennifer Murray University of North Florida
Julie Pactor Florida State College at Jacksonville
Tammera Race (Co-Chair) New College of Florida
Regina Seguin Valencia College
Elena Soltau Seminole State College of Florida
Natasha Williams University of Central Florida
   
Katie Sacco (MCLS Liaison) Lake-Sumter State College
Brian Erb FALSC Staff Representative

BACK TO TOP

 

Resource Sharing Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
Nava Cohen Pasco-Hernando State College
Rita Dickey Tallahassee Community College
Mary Dumbleton Florida State College at Jacksonville
Peggy Glatthaar Florida Gulf Coast University
Jerrel Horn Florida Atlantic University
Alvin L. Lee Florida A&M University
Eric Love Florida State University
Britt McGowan University of West Florida
Michael G. Moore Miami Dade College
Xuan (Lily) Pang University of Florida
Kristine Shrauger (Chair) University of Central Florida
Theresa Smith-Ennis State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota
Carole Thompson College of Central Florida
   
Stephaine Clark (MCLS Liaison) University of West Florida
Wendy Ellis FALSC Staff Representative

BACK TO TOP

 

Technical Services Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
Tina Buck (Secretary) University of Central Florida
Xiaofen (Elaine) Dong Florida International University
Marta Frydman Miami Dade College
Andrea Johnson University of West Florida
Karen MacArthur Eastern Florida State College
Tracy Pizzi Valencia College
Bonita Pollock (Co-Chair) University of South Florida
Madeline Sims (Co-Chair) Florida State College at Jacksonville
Carole Thompson College of Central Florida
Trenita White Santa Fe College
   
Mercedes Clement (MCLS Liaison) Daytona State College
Melissa Stinson  FALSC Staff Representative

GO BACK TO TOP

 

Textbook Affordability and OER Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
Robbie Allen Palm Beach State College
Regina Beard Florida Gulf Coast University
Nava Cohen (Secretary) Pasco Hernando State College
Perry Collins University of Florida
Shannon Dew Florida State College at Jacksonville
Isabel Duque Miami Dade College
Arenthia Herren Florida SouthWestern State College
Pamela Herring University of Central Florida, COM
Victor Lawrence Broward College
Christopher Levesque University of West Florida
Katy Miller (Co-Chair) University of Central Florida
Alexander Neff University of South Florida
Rhonda Trueman Northwest Florida State College
Brett Williams (Co-Chair) Indian River State College
Simone Williams Broward College
   
Erick Dominicis (MCLS Liaison) Miami Dade College
Rebel Cummings-Sauls FALSC Staff Representative

BACK TO TOP

 

User Interfaces Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
Jeremy Bullian Hillsborough Community College
Bobby Ciullo University of Central Florida
Kellie Diaz Seminole State College of Florida
Tricia Elton Tallahassee Community College
Brittnee Fisher (Chair) St. Johns River State College
Mason R. K. Hall Florida State University
Angel Hernandez Miami Dade College
Diana Matthews Santa Fe College
Audrey Powers University of South Florida
Paul Williford University of West Florida
   
Margaret Hawkins (MCLS Liaison) State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota
Cherie McCraw FALSC Staff Representative

 

BACK TO TOP