standing committees

The eight Standing Committees of the Members Council on Library Services are each concentrated on a subject area. To see the membership of a Standing Committee, click on its link:

To find information about the work of each Standing Committee, visit the Library Services LibGuide.

 

Collection Management and E-Resources Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
Valerie Boulos Florida State University
Alexis Carlson Indian River State College
Karen Dufraine Hillsborough Community College
Athena Hoeppner (Co-chair) University of Central Florida
Ernestine Holmes Florida A&M University
Jenna Miller (Co-chair) Santa Fe College
Amanda Morrow University of West Florida
Silvia Onac University of South Florida
Michael Pate South Florida State College
Kayla Whitehead University of North Florida
   
Judy Russell (MCLS Liaison) University of Florida
Rachel Erb FLVC Staff Representative

BACK TO TOP

 

Digital Initiatives Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
Dean DeBolt University of West Florida
Chelsea Dinsmore University of Florida
Lee Dotson (Chair) University of Central Florida
Richard Hodges Florida Southwestern State College
Victoria Jones Florida Gulf Coast University
Jill Kreft Florida International University
Courtney McLeland University of North Florida
Angie Neely-Sardon Indian River State College
Roxana Palmer Hillsborough Community College
Sunghae Ress Florida Atlantic University
Amber Strickland (Co-chair, Secretary) Florida State College at Jacksonville
Allison Symulevich University of South Florida
Jeff Thompson New College of Florida
Keila Zayas-Ruiz Florida State University
   
Tracy Elliott (MCLS Liaison) Florida Gulf Coast University
Elijah Scott FLVC Staff Representative

BACK TO TOP

E-Resources Management Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
Andrea Dufault Hillsborough Community College
Sheri Edwards University of Florida
Erin Gallagher University of Florida
Marcie Hoecker Florida Polytechnic University
Jenna Miller Santa Fe College
Jacqueline Radebaugh (Chair) Florida International University
Emily Ray University of North Florida
Madeline Sims Florida State College at Jacksonville
Peter Van Leeuwen Florida Southwestern State College
Blythe Webster University of West Florida
Amanda Yesilbas University of South Florida
   
Tammera Race (MCLS Liaison) New College of Florida
Tricia Elton FLVC Staff Representative

BACK TO TOP

Library Assessment Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
Eric Biggs (Co-Chair) St. Johns River State College
Christianne Casper Broward College
Kirsten Kinsley (Co-Chair) Florida State University
Alicia Long State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota
Trina McCowan University of North Florida
Kristina Neihouse College of the Florida Keys
Julie Pactor Florida State College at Jacksonville
Elena Soltau Seminole State College of Florida
Laura Spears University of Florida
Badara Taal Florida Atlantic University
Natasha Williams University of Central Florida
   
Katie Sacco (MCLS Liaison) Lake-Sumter State College
Brian Erb FLVC Staff Representative

BACK TO TOP

 

Resource Sharing Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
Phil Arroyo Florida State College at Jacksonville
Joshua Brown St. Petersburg College
Anatole Cloud Florida A&M University
Nava Cohen Pasco-Hernando State College
Andy Dail Lake Sumter State College
Peggy Glatthaar Florida Gulf Coast University
Kristin Heathcock Hillsborough Community College
Britt McGowan University of West Florida
Xuan (Lily) Pang (Chair) University of Florida
Kimberly Preston Florida Atlantic University
Shelly Schmucker (Secretary) Florida State University
Kristine Shrauger University of Central Florida
Theresa Smith-Ennis State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota
   
Stephaine Clark (MCLS Liaison) University of West Florida
Chrissy Cogar FLVC Staff Representative

BACK TO TOP

 

Technical Services Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
Alexis Carlson Indian River State College
Liza Campbell University of West Florida
Sara Hess Cohen (Co-chair) Florida State University
Xiaofen (Elaine) Dong Florida International University
Tammy Druash University of North Florida
Marta Frydman (Co-chair) Miami Dade College
Kayla Kuni Pasco-Hernando State College
Jeanne Piascik University of Central Florida
Lei Steelman Hillsborough Community College
Trenita White Santa Fe College
   
Mercedes Clement (MCLS Liaison) Daytona State College
Melissa Stinson  FLVC Staff Representative

GO BACK TO TOP

 

Textbook Affordability and OER Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
Robbie Allen (Co-Chair) Palm Beach State College
Regina Beard (Co-Chair) Florida Gulf Coast University
Nava Cohen Pasco Hernando State College
Shannon Dew Florida State College at Jacksonville
Isabel Duque Miami Dade College
Ilene Frank Hillsborough Community College
Doug Hasty Florida International University
Pamela Herring University of Central Florida, COM
Timothy Kircher State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota
Victor Lawrence Broward College
Christopher Levesque University of West Florida
Katy Miller University of Central Florida
Sarah Moukhliss University of North Florida
Marian Smith Eastern Florida State College
Brett Williams Indian River State College
Simone Williams Broward College
   
Erick Dominicis (MCLS Liaison) Miami Dade College
Rebel Cummings-Sauls FLVC Staff Representative

BACK TO TOP

 

User Interfaces Standing Committee

Representative Institution/Organization
   
Bobby Ciullo University of Central Florida
Stacey Ewing (Secretary) University of Florida
Laura Gayle Green (Co-Chair) Florida State University
Angel Hernandez Miami Dade College
Diana Matthews (Co-Chair) Santa Fe College
Ingrid Purrenhage Pasco-Hernando State College
Lauri Rebar Florida Atlantic University
Yeidilene Rios College of Central Florida
Paul Williford University of West Florida
   
Margaret Hawkins (MCLS Liaison) State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota
Tricia Elton FLVC Staff Representative

 

BACK TO TOP